Friday, October 20, 2006

Saved!

I could think about very few good things to blog about this week, and couldn't go into a weekend with an OLD POST. So luckily, cyberwuzzle set me up (well, not me specifically, but...).

Please answer these in the comments. I'd love to know all about you all!

1.Your Middle Name:

2. Age:

3. Single or Taken:

4. Favorite place to hang out:

5. Favorite pet/animal:

6. Favorite Band/Artist:

7. Tattoos and/or Piercings:

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

8. Whats your philosophy on life?

9. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:

10. What is the craziest thing you've ever done?

11. Ever been arrested/ gone to jail?

12. Do you think I'm attractive?

13. If you could change anything about me, would you?

14. If you could change anything about yourself, would you?

15. What do you wear to sleep?

16. What is your favorite thing to do in the world?

17. Would you go on a double date with me if i asked you?

18. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?

19. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?

5 comments:

Natalie Damschroder said...

To be fair, I'll post my answers, too:

1.Your Middle Name:
Jacobus now; it was Jeanne before I got married and got rid of it.

2. Age:
35

3. Single or Taken:
Fully and irrevocably married. Unless, that is, Dean Winchester decided I could save his soul. But THAT'S not gonna happen...

4. Favorite place to hang out:
My office

5. Favorite pet/animal:
Oh, nice. I have three. They'll hate me.
Frisbee (calico long-hair) is the prettiest.
Dolly (golden retriever dumbed down by yellow lab) is the sweetest.
Maya (calico short-hair) is the most perfect.

6. Favorite Band/Artist:
Nickelback

7. Tattoos and/or Piercings:
Pierced ears only. I have a tattoo of the word "love" in Elvish on the front of my right shoulder.

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

8. Whats your philosophy on life?
Balance is the key to everything.

9. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:
I'll go for odd--I like the coating off of Reduced Fat Sour Cream and Onion Pringles before I chomp them.

10. What is the craziest thing you've ever done?
Is it sad that I can't think of anything?

11. Ever been arrested/ gone to jail?
Nope.

12. Do you think I'm attractive?
Since cyberwuzzle is the one who asked this, I'll say yes--she's willowy and carries herself elegantly.

13. If you could change anything about me, would you?
Never.

14. If you could change anything about yourself, would you?
Hell, yeah.

15. What do you wear to sleep?
Soft cotton nightshirts.

16. What is your favorite thing to do in the world?
Read.

17. Would you go on a double date with me if i asked you?
I'd try, but my husband probably wouldn't go. So it would be a one-and-a-half date.

18. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
Bash the government.

19. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?
Done!

Erica Orloff said...

1.Your Middle Name:
I hate it.
Joan.

2. Age:
42

3. Single or Taken:
Taken.
15 years with this guy.

4. Favorite place to hang out:
My beloved sushi restaurant

5. Favorite pet/animal:
Cosmo and Dreamer (puppies)
My finches, Myra and Roy

6. Favorite Band/Artist:
Fluctuates from day to day and song to song. Right now, Jamie Cullum. Also partial to vintage Dylan and Neil Young.

7. Tattoos and/or Piercings:
Five piercing in one ear, two in the other. Don't ever wear earrings. LOL!


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

8. Whats your philosophy on life?
The Logotherapy principles of Dr. Viktor Frankl; Tibetan Buddhism.

9. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:
Natalie . . . I loved your odd thing!!!!!!!!
Ummmm. I cross myself (even though I am a Buddhist) every time I speak something ill (like warding off something bad happening), and I always knock wood. And I don't let anyone around me "put bad stuff" out there in the universe without making them "take it back." Very superstitious.

10. What is the craziest thing you've ever done?
Getting married. More than once.

11. Ever been arrested/ gone to jail?
Nope. Have bailed out several family members though.

12. Do you think I'm attractive?
From your picture . . . Yes.

13. If you could change anything about me, would you?
No.

14. If you could change anything about yourself, would you?
No. It's been a process to get to the me I am now, and I like that person. I wouldn't mind having a little more patience. And being a little younger so I could have two more children, or three more. But I'll adopt.


15. What do you wear to sleep?
Significant other's T-shirts.

16. What is your favorite thing to do in the world?
Snuggle with my kids.

17. Would you go on a double date with me if i asked you?
Sure. Are martinis involved.

18. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
I know what I'd be doing. Praying.

19. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?
I'll have to cut and paste it. :-)

E

Natalie Damschroder said...

Should I admit that meanjody Photoshopped my picture? :)

I should have deleted that question. What an unfair thing to ask people publicly. :(

Thansk for not being grossed out by my odd thing! LOL

Typing Slave said...

1.Your Middle Name: Ellen

2. Age: 37

3. Single or Taken: Taken

4. Favorite place to hang out: My recliner.

5. Favorite pet/animal: Cat.

6. Favorite Band/Artist: Chemical Brothers, Prince, my mom's band

7. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Ears peirced

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

8. Whats your philosophy on life? People stink so carry perfume?

9. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: Right now I am typing with 1 hand not only because I am holding a sleeping baby but a sleeping cat.

10. What is the craziest thing you've ever done? Cage dance, prolly. Or when I beat that guy up. Or that other guy.

11. Ever been arrested/ gone to jail? No

12. Do you think I'm attractive? Your smile is like sunshine.

13. If you could change anything about me, would you? You & Jim would move in next door. Or at least within 10 miles.

14. If you could change anything about yourself, would you? Gain the ability to write 1 handed and during reasonable chaos.

15. What do you wear to sleep? Tshirt or nursing gown

16. What is your favorite thing to do in the world? Hang with hubby and watch a great movie with kids SOUND asleep

17. Would you go on a double date with me if i asked you? Sure, where are we going?

18. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Shit, I’d probably just cry the whole time, and I can do that anywhere, but if you wanted to go out to eat or something, it's your day.

19. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you? No appropriate venue. But you can tell me how attractive I am and whether you'd double date with me, etc, in your comments :)

Natalie Damschroder said...

Jody! CAGE DANCING? I'd never have believed it. Got any pictures? LOL

You made me cry. Of course I'd double date with you, and I think you're adorably sexy, and if you had one day to live I'd make you be positive the entire day. About everything except, you know, dying. :(